W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html@w3.org > December 2008

Re: Button Element in IE8

From: Ian Hickson <ian@hixie.ch>
Date: Wed, 17 Dec 2008 00:31:43 +0000 (UTC)
To: Travis Leithead <Travis.Leithead@microsoft.com>
Cc: "public-html@w3.org" <public-html@w3.org>
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.62.0812170027410.30197@hixie.dreamhostps.com>

On Tue, 16 Dec 2008, Travis Leithead wrote:
> 
> I've got a customer pointing me to http://www.kloots.net/ie8/bug-01.php, 
> which demos a supposed IE8 bug. However, I've searched HTML4 and HTML5 
> and can't find any normative text that backs up the author's claim that 
> it's wrong to submit the BUTTON's value if the button is not of 
> type=submit.
> 
> Is this really a bug? If so, can you conjure up some clarifying text in 
> section 4.10.5?

It's in 4.10.15.2 "Form submission algorithm", step 7 "Constructing the 
form data set", substep 1, third bullet point. A button isn't included in 
the form submission unless it was the submitter.

I've added a note to 4.10.5 "The button element" to this effect.

In HTML4, this is defined in 17.13.2 "Successful controls", second bullet 
point.

HTH,
-- 
Ian Hickson               U+1047E                )\._.,--....,'``.    fL
http://ln.hixie.ch/       U+263A                /,   _.. \   _\  ;`._ ,.
Things that are impossible just take longer.   `._.-(,_..'--(,_..'`-.;.'
Received on Wednesday, 17 December 2008 00:32:27 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 9 May 2012 00:16:27 GMT