W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html@w3.org > December 2008

Button Element in IE8

From: Travis Leithead <Travis.Leithead@microsoft.com>
Date: Tue, 16 Dec 2008 16:13:53 -0800
To: "ian@hixie.ch" <ian@hixie.ch>
CC: "public-html@w3.org" <public-html@w3.org>
Message-ID: <0003CB8B8FE2154EB50431DB2B8F69C01BAAA385FD@NA-EXMSG-W601.wingroup.windeploy.ntdev.microsoft.com>
Hey folks,

I've got a customer pointing me to http://www.kloots.net/ie8/bug-01.php, which demos a supposed IE8 bug. However, I've searched HTML4 and HTML5 and can't find any normative text that backs up the author's claim that it's wrong to submit the BUTTON's value if the button is not of type=submit.

Is this really a bug? If so, can you conjure up some clarifying text in section 4.10.5?
Received on Wednesday, 17 December 2008 00:14:00 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 9 May 2012 00:16:27 GMT