W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html@w3.org > August 2007

Re: "presentation concerns" out of scope? (detailed review of section 1. Introduction)

From: Marghanita da Cruz <marghanita@ramin.com.au>
Date: Fri, 31 Aug 2007 12:30:19 +1000
Message-ID: <46D77D3B.5040908@ramin.com.au>
To: Dan Connolly <connolly@w3.org>
CC: "public-html@w3.org WG" <public-html@w3.org>

Dan Connolly wrote:
> This paragraph contradicts itself:
> 
> "The scope of this specification does not include addressing
> presentation concerns (although default rendering rules for Web browsers
> are included at the end of this specification). "
> 
> I wouldn't mind striking it. Or perhaps re-phrase positively:
> 
>   While HTML documents are typically delivered on bitmapped displays,
>   this specification is intended to be media-independent; while
>   default rendering rules for Web browsers are included at the
>   end of this specification, many details of how HTML documents
>   are rendered on bitmapped displays and other devices are
>   beyond the scope of this specification.
> 

How about:

HTML is intended to be Media Independent. While <hyperlink>Default Rendering 
Rules for Web Browsers</hyperlink> are included in this specification, many 
details of how HTML documents may be rendered on bitmapped displays and other 
devices are outside the scope of HTML.


> 
> for reference:
> 
> http://www.w3.org/html/wg/html5/
> 24 August 2007
> 1.218 Fri Aug 24 22:56:42 2007 UTC
> 


-- 
Marghanita da Cruz
http://www.ramin.com.au
Phone: (+61)0414 869202
Received on Friday, 31 August 2007 02:31:32 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 9 May 2012 00:16:04 GMT