W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html@w3.org > August 2007

"presentation concerns" out of scope? (detailed review of section 1. Introduction)

From: Dan Connolly <connolly@w3.org>
Date: Thu, 30 Aug 2007 16:50:43 -0500
To: "public-html@w3.org WG" <public-html@w3.org>
Message-Id: <1188510643.29837.1752.camel@pav>

This paragraph contradicts itself:

"The scope of this specification does not include addressing
presentation concerns (although default rendering rules for Web browsers
are included at the end of this specification). "

I wouldn't mind striking it. Or perhaps re-phrase positively:

  While HTML documents are typically delivered on bitmapped displays,
  this specification is intended to be media-independent; while
  default rendering rules for Web browsers are included at the
  end of this specification, many details of how HTML documents
  are rendered on bitmapped displays and other devices are
  beyond the scope of this specification.


for reference:

http://www.w3.org/html/wg/html5/
24 August 2007
1.218 Fri Aug 24 22:56:42 2007 UTC

-- 
Dan Connolly, W3C http://www.w3.org/People/Connolly/
Received on Thursday, 30 August 2007 21:50:59 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 9 May 2012 00:16:04 GMT