W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-device-apis@w3.org > June 2010

Re: [Powerbox] New draft based on further collaboration and prototyping

From: Dominique Hazael-Massieux <dom@w3.org>
Date: Wed, 02 Jun 2010 10:00:23 +0200
To: Robin Berjon <robin@robineko.com>
Cc: Tyler Close <tyler.close@gmail.com>, public-device-apis@w3.org
Message-ID: <1275465623.2133.2361.camel@localhost>
Le mardi 01 juin 2010 à 17:06 +0200, Robin Berjon a écrit :
> Process question for Dom: do editors listed on a draft have to be
> formally members of the WG? The companies listed already are, so my
> understanding is that we're covered IP-wise.

Yes, they have to:
Section 7.8 [1] of the process document says:
          "Every technical report published as part of the technical report  
        development process is edited by one or more editors appointed by a  
        Working Group Chair. [...]
        All W3C editors [except in the TAG and the AB] MUST be participants
        in the group responsible for the document(s) they are editing."

Dom

http://www.w3.org/2005/10/Process-20051014/tr.html#DocumentsGeneral
Received on Wednesday, 2 June 2010 08:00:33 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 9 May 2012 00:14:10 GMT