W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2016

Re: CONTINUATION frames on half-closed streams?

From: Martin Thomson <martin.thomson@gmail.com>
Date: Fri, 29 Jan 2016 09:12:04 +1100
Message-ID: <CABkgnnUCrcsdMcSeUWGQxNKRT5uUZMaPbz0YAwadiZzXoLV1uA@mail.gmail.com>
To: Joe DeVivo <joe@devivo.com>
Cc: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
On 29 January 2016 at 07:40, Joe DeVivo <joe@devivo.com> wrote:
> But, the two statements above make me think that a half-closed stream could
> also send one or more CONTINUATION frames if it first sends a HEADERS frame
> with the END_STREAM flag set, but not the END_HEADERS flag set.


Here's how to think of it (and this is in your first quote):  A
CONTINUATION frame is just part of the previous HEADERS frame.  The
stream is only half-closed AFTER the frame is completely sent, which
includes any CONTINUATION frames.

Note that Section 5.1 also says:

> In this regard, CONTINUATION frames do not result in state transitions; they are effectively part of the HEADERS or PUSH_PROMISE that they follow. For the purpose of state transitions, the END_STREAM flag is processed as a separate event to the frame that bears it; a HEADERS frame with the END_STREAM flag set can cause two state transitions.
Received on Thursday, 28 January 2016 22:12:38 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 22 March 2016 12:47:11 UTC