W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2013

Re: connection limits, was: [apps-discuss] APPSDIR review of draft-ietf-httpbis-p1-messaging-24

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Wed, 30 Oct 2013 09:50:57 +0100
Message-ID: <5270C871.2020403@gmx.de>
To: S Moonesamy <sm+ietf@elandsys.com>, Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>, draft-ietf-httpbis-p1-messaging.all@tools.ietf.org
CC: ietf-http-wg@w3.org, ietf@ietf.org
On 2013-10-30 09:31, S Moonesamy wrote:
> Hi Julian,
> At 09:03 29-10-2013, Julian Reschke wrote:
>> I have trouble parsing this comment. Do you see an issue here?
>
> I read the text again (Section 6.4).  It is difficult to say what is
> deemed abusive.  You could get around that with, for example:
>
>    A client SHOULD limit the number of simultaneous open connections
>    that it maintains to a given server as each connection consumes
>    server resources.
>
> Please note that I used some text from the third paragraph of that section.

Well, there are more reasons for limiting the connection; that's why we 
have a separate paragraph about it. Just moving one of them up here 
doesn't look like an improvement to me.

Best regards, Julian
Received on Wednesday, 30 October 2013 08:51:29 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 1 March 2016 11:11:18 UTC