W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2013

Re: connection limits, was: [apps-discuss] APPSDIR review of draft-ietf-httpbis-p1-messaging-24

From: <bizzbyster@gmail.com>
Date: Sun, 3 Nov 2013 07:20:24 -0800
Cc: S Moonesamy <sm+ietf@elandsys.com>, draft-ietf-httpbis-p1-messaging.all@tools.ietf.org, ietf-http-wg@w3.org, ietf@ietf.org
Message-Id: <3C678188-EBAF-429D-AAC7-27DA02A13F05@gmail.com>
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
A huge number of connections might be problematic for a 2.0 intermediary/proxy talking to an HTTP 1.1 server.

Not sure that should be dealt with in the spec.

Peter

On Oct 30, 2013, at 1:50 AM, Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de> wrote:

> On 2013-10-30 09:31, S Moonesamy wrote:
>> Hi Julian,
>> At 09:03 29-10-2013, Julian Reschke wrote:
>>> I have trouble parsing this comment. Do you see an issue here?
>> 
>> I read the text again (Section 6.4).  It is difficult to say what is
>> deemed abusive.  You could get around that with, for example:
>> 
>>   A client SHOULD limit the number of simultaneous open connections
>>   that it maintains to a given server as each connection consumes
>>   server resources.
>> 
>> Please note that I used some text from the third paragraph of that section.
> 
> Well, there are more reasons for limiting the connection; that's why we have a separate paragraph about it. Just moving one of them up here doesn't look like an improvement to me.
> 
> Best regards, Julian
> 
Received on Sunday, 3 November 2013 15:21:09 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 1 March 2016 11:11:19 UTC