W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2010

Re: clarification of 7.2.2. Monitoring Connections for Error Status Messages

From: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
Date: Fri, 16 Apr 2010 11:16:07 +1000
Cc: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
Message-Id: <3F8491EC-894B-462B-B310-F3FB39600B30@mnot.net>
To: Wenbo Zhu <wenboz@google.com>
The server isn't required to wait for the entire request before sending a status. Is that what you're looking for?


On 16/04/2010, at 9:44 AM, Wenbo Zhu wrote:

> As a client is sending a message-body over the network connection,
> will any non-error response status (as well as the message body) be
> allowed, at all?
> 
> Section 7.2.2 & 5.0 seems to suggest otherwise, but not strongly enough IMO.
> 
> http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-ietf-httpbis-p1-messaging-09
> 
> "
> 5.  Response
> 
>   After receiving and interpreting a request message, a server responds
>   with an HTTP response message.
> 
> 7.2.2.  Monitoring Connections for Error Status Messages
> 
>   An HTTP/1.1 (or later) client sending a message-body SHOULD monitor
>   the network connection for an error status while it is transmitting
>   the request.  If the client sees an error status, it SHOULD
>   immediately cease transmitting the body.  If the body is being sent
>   using a "chunked" encoding (Section 6.2), a zero length chunk and
>   empty trailer MAY be used to prematurely mark the end of the message.
>   If the body was preceded by a Content-Length header, the client MUST
>   close the connection.
> "
> 
> - Wenbo
> 


--
Mark Nottingham     http://www.mnot.net/
Received on Friday, 16 April 2010 01:16:40 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:18 GMT