W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2010

clarification of 7.2.2. Monitoring Connections for Error Status Messages

From: Wenbo Zhu <wenboz@google.com>
Date: Thu, 15 Apr 2010 16:44:00 -0700
Message-ID: <y2n83c4e7ff1004151644xa3114852k1ca2e199e2d53810@mail.gmail.com>
To: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
As a client is sending a message-body over the network connection,
will any non-error response status (as well as the message body) be
allowed, at all?

Section 7.2.2 & 5.0 seems to suggest otherwise, but not strongly enough IMO.

http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-ietf-httpbis-p1-messaging-09

"
5.  Response

   After receiving and interpreting a request message, a server responds
   with an HTTP response message.

7.2.2.  Monitoring Connections for Error Status Messages

   An HTTP/1.1 (or later) client sending a message-body SHOULD monitor
   the network connection for an error status while it is transmitting
   the request.  If the client sees an error status, it SHOULD
   immediately cease transmitting the body.  If the body is being sent
   using a "chunked" encoding (Section 6.2), a zero length chunk and
   empty trailer MAY be used to prematurely mark the end of the message.
   If the body was preceded by a Content-Length header, the client MUST
   close the connection.
"

- Wenbo
Received on Thursday, 15 April 2010 23:44:30 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:18 GMT