W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2010

Re: clarification of 7.2.2. Monitoring Connections for Error Status Messages

From: Wenbo Zhu <wenboz@google.com>
Date: Thu, 15 Apr 2010 18:18:56 -0700
Message-ID: <v2p83c4e7ff1004151818v4c4cde33h39a767caa8fcdbea@mail.gmail.com>
To: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
Cc: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
On Thu, Apr 15, 2010 at 6:16 PM, Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net> wrote:
> The server isn't required to wait for the entire request before sending a status. Is that what you're looking for?
more precisely, the message body as well ... and yes, I want to know
if the spec explicitly disallows such behavior.

>
>
> On 16/04/2010, at 9:44 AM, Wenbo Zhu wrote:
>
>> As a client is sending a message-body over the network connection,
>> will any non-error response status (as well as the message body) be
>> allowed, at all?
>>
>> Section 7.2.2 & 5.0 seems to suggest otherwise, but not strongly enough IMO.
>>
>> http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-ietf-httpbis-p1-messaging-09
>>
>> "
>> 5.  Response
>>
>>   After receiving and interpreting a request message, a server responds
>>   with an HTTP response message.
>>
>> 7.2.2.  Monitoring Connections for Error Status Messages
>>
>>   An HTTP/1.1 (or later) client sending a message-body SHOULD monitor
>>   the network connection for an error status while it is transmitting
>>   the request.  If the client sees an error status, it SHOULD
>>   immediately cease transmitting the body.  If the body is being sent
>>   using a "chunked" encoding (Section 6.2), a zero length chunk and
>>   empty trailer MAY be used to prematurely mark the end of the message.
>>   If the body was preceded by a Content-Length header, the client MUST
>>   close the connection.
>> "
>>
>> - Wenbo
>>
>
>
> --
> Mark Nottingham     http://www.mnot.net/
>
>
Received on Friday, 16 April 2010 01:19:26 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:18 GMT