W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2010

Re: clarification of 7.2.2. Monitoring Connections for Error Status Messages

From: Jamie Lokier <jamie@shareable.org>
Date: Mon, 19 Apr 2010 02:31:59 +0100
To: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
Cc: Wenbo Zhu <wenboz@google.com>, ietf-http-wg@w3.org
Message-ID: <20100419013159.GG18876@shareable.org>
Mark Nottingham wrote:
> The server isn't required to wait for the entire request before sending a status. Is that what you're looking for?

Ah, but is the server allowed to depend on receiving the remainder of
the request after it has sent a non-error status?

Section 7.2.2 talks about the client aborting the request body only in
the cases of an "error status".

-- Jamie
Received on Monday, 19 April 2010 01:32:30 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:18 GMT