W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2007

Re: NEW ISSUE: http URLvs Request-URI, was: 3.2.2 issue

From: Roy T. Fielding <fielding@gbiv.com>
Date: Wed, 24 Jan 2007 13:42:48 -0800
Message-Id: <6DCA7B02-9B22-48DC-B27C-69EB48FCFF60@gbiv.com>
Cc: "ietf-http-wg@w3.org Group" <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>

On Jan 24, 2007, at 1:04 AM, Julian Reschke wrote:
> Which reminds me that 5.1.2 starts saying...:
>
> "The Request-URI is a Uniform Resource Identifier (Section 3.2) and  
> identifies the resource upon which to apply the request."
>
> It's not really a URI. We need to clean this up either in context  
> of this issue, or when doing the RFC2396->3986 transition.

It should be Request-Target (or something like that).  I've been using
that phrase for a while.

....Roy
Received on Wednesday, 24 January 2007 21:42:59 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:00 GMT