W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2007

Re: NEW ISSUE: http URLvs Request-URI, was: 3.2.2 issue

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Wed, 24 Jan 2007 22:54:06 +0100
Message-ID: <45B7D57E.4020100@gmx.de>
To: "Roy T. Fielding" <fielding@gbiv.com>
CC: "ietf-http-wg@w3.org Group" <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>

Roy T. Fielding schrieb:
> On Jan 24, 2007, at 1:04 AM, Julian Reschke wrote:
>> Which reminds me that 5.1.2 starts saying...:
>>
>> "The Request-URI is a Uniform Resource Identifier (Section 3.2) and 
>> identifies the resource upon which to apply the request."
>>
>> It's not really a URI. We need to clean this up either in context of 
>> this issue, or when doing the RFC2396->3986 transition.
> 
> It should be Request-Target (or something like that).  I've been using
> that phrase for a while.

I was a bit nervous about renaming the grammar production, because of 
its widespread use in other documents, but it's probably better renamed 
in order to avoid future confusion...

Best regards, Julian
Received on Wednesday, 24 January 2007 21:54:13 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:00 GMT