W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2007

Re: NEW ISSUE: http URLvs Request-URI, was: 3.2.2 issue

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Wed, 24 Jan 2007 10:04:31 +0100
Message-ID: <45B7211F.1010101@gmx.de>
To: Henrik Nordstrom <henrik@henriknordstrom.net>
CC: "Roy T. Fielding" <fielding@gbiv.com>, "ietf-http-wg@w3.org Group" <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>

Henrik Nordstrom schrieb:
> tis 2007-01-23 klockan 17:50 -0800 skrev Roy T. Fielding:
> 
>> I would replace it with two sentences that explain how the URI
>> is used in HTTP messages, first for proxies and then for origin servers.
>> It really isn't necessary to talk about semantics, identifying, or
>> even the resource in this context.
> 
> That is discussed in detail in 5.1.2. Perhaps even a bit too detail..
> 
> Regards
> Henrik

Which reminds me that 5.1.2 starts saying...:

"The Request-URI is a Uniform Resource Identifier (Section 3.2) and 
identifies the resource upon which to apply the request."

It's not really a URI. We need to clean this up either in context of 
this issue, or when doing the RFC2396->3986 transition.

Best regards, Julian
Received on Wednesday, 24 January 2007 09:04:59 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:00 GMT