W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2006

NEW ISSUE: typo (?) in 14.18, rfc1123-format

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Mon, 20 Nov 2006 15:19:29 +0100
Message-ID: <4561B971.1090805@gmx.de>
To: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>

Currently, RFC2616 says about the date format for the "Date" header 
(<http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc2616#section-14.18>):

"The field value is an HTTP-date, as described in section 3.3.1; it MUST 
be sent in RFC 1123 [8]-date format."

It seems to me that this should really say:

"The field value is an HTTP-date, as described in section 3.3.1; it MUST 
be sent in rfc1123-date [8] format."

(because it refers to the "rfc1123-date" grammar production)

Best regards, Julian
Received on Monday, 20 November 2006 14:19:38 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:49:53 GMT