W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2006

Re: NEW ISSUE: typo (?) in 14.18, rfc1123-format

From: Henrik Nordstrom <hno@squid-cache.org>
Date: Wed, 29 Nov 2006 23:41:42 +0100
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Cc: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-Id: <1164840102.15658.53.camel@henriknordstrom.net>
mån 2006-11-20 klockan 15:19 +0100 skrev Julian Reschke:
> Currently, RFC2616 says about the date format for the "Date" header 
> (<http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc2616#section-14.18>):
> 
> "The field value is an HTTP-date, as described in section 3.3.1; it MUST 
> be sent in RFC 1123 [8]-date format."
> 
> It seems to me that this should really say:
> 
> "The field value is an HTTP-date, as described in section 3.3.1; it MUST 
> be sent in rfc1123-date [8] format."

Better without the [8], making it an internal reference to the grammar.
The rfc1123-date is not a copy of RFC1123, only a subset thereof.

The relation to RFC 1123 is already well established elsewhere in 3.3.1,
including the MUST level requirement on sending the RFC 1123 derived
format.

A similar RFC 1123 reference which is better replaced by a rfc1123-date
grammar reference is also seen in 14.21 Last-Modified.

Regards
Henrik

Received on Wednesday, 29 November 2006 22:42:15 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:49:53 GMT