W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2006

Re: NEW ISSUE: typo (?) in 14.18, rfc1123-format

From: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
Date: Wed, 29 Nov 2006 16:50:31 -0800
Message-Id: <4C5644B4-6183-41FC-9A07-E69B874F6C0C@mnot.net>
Cc: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>

Added: http://www.w3.org/Protocols/HTTP/1.1/rfc2616bis/issues/#i48


On 2006/11/20, at 6:19 AM, Julian Reschke wrote:

>
> Currently, RFC2616 says about the date format for the "Date" header  
> (<http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc2616#section-14.18>):
>
> "The field value is an HTTP-date, as described in section 3.3.1; it  
> MUST be sent in RFC 1123 [8]-date format."
>
> It seems to me that this should really say:
>
> "The field value is an HTTP-date, as described in section 3.3.1; it  
> MUST be sent in rfc1123-date [8] format."
>
> (because it refers to the "rfc1123-date" grammar production)
>
> Best regards, Julian
>


--
Mark Nottingham     http://www.mnot.net/
Received on Thursday, 30 November 2006 00:50:38 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:49:53 GMT