W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org > January to March 2001

Re: How to supply an activity for VERSION-CONTROL?

From: Jim Amsden <jamsden@us.ibm.com>
Date: Mon, 5 Mar 2001 21:09:41 -0500
To: ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org
Message-ID: <OF89827FE7.05DB7BEB-ON85256A07.000B7106@raleigh.ibm.com>
Steve,
We thought of an activity as describing related changes on versioned
resources, not the initial versions themselves as there is not versioning
meta-data to associate with the non-versioned resource. This is a fine
detail though. Is it a problem?

A WebDAV server can't require activities since activities are an option.
However, a particular client could be written to require a server that
supports activities, and to ensure an activity is provided for each update
operation. The protocol is interested in presenting a set of mechanisms
that support many versioning, configuration management, and team management
policies. However, we have tried very hard to avoid specifying specific
policies. That is really the clients' role. The protocol ensures
interoperability across the mechanisms, but does not dicticate particular
policies.



                                                                                                            
                    "Steve K                                                                                
                    Speicher"            To:     ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org                                 
                    <sspeiche@us.i       cc:                                                                
                    bm.com>              Subject:     How to supply an activity for VERSION-CONTROL?        
                                                                                                            
                    03/05/2001                                                                              
                    03:40 PM                                                                                
                                                                                                            
                                                                                                            



Under section 11 "ACTIVITY OPTION", I can't find a way to specify an
activity with the VERSION-CONTROL request.

How do I supply an activity to track that a versionable-resource has become
a version-controlled-resource?

A follow-on question to this is...Can a server that supports activities
require that an activity be given to all updates (PUT, CHECKIN, etc.)?

Thanks in advance,
Steve Speicher
sspeiche@us.ibm.com
Received on Monday, 5 March 2001 22:11:01 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 13:57:40 GMT