W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org > January to March 2001

Re: How to supply an activity for VERSION-CONTROL?

From: Steve K Speicher <sspeiche@us.ibm.com>
Date: Tue, 6 Mar 2001 10:28:25 -0500
To: ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org
Message-ID: <OF0D2C8025.872E5AFC-ON05256A07.00537DF8@raleigh.ibm.com>

Jim,
It would seem that if someone would want to track all the changes for a
given activity, that the initial version would be part of those tracked
changes.  I would think it would be a problem for someone who would want to
see what the "reason" was to bring the activity into existence.   The
figure in section 11 shows the resource "foo.html" with version "V1"
associated with activity "Act-1".  How is it possible to have this
situation if VERSION-CONTROL doesn't accept the DAV:activity property as
described by Geoff?

It seems that in order to maintain the integrity of controlled resources, a
server may want to restrict a given namespace to require an activity on all
updates.  Why shouldn't the protocol support this?  I realize that this
could render many non-activity aware clients useless.

Thanks,
Steve Speicher
sspeiche@us.ibm.com
Received on Tuesday, 6 March 2001 10:27:45 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 13:57:40 GMT