W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org > January to March 2001

RE: How to supply an activity for VERSION-CONTROL?

From: Clemm, Geoff <gclemm@rational.com>
Date: Mon, 5 Mar 2001 17:07:32 -0500
Message-ID: <3906C56A7BD1F54593344C05BD1374B10238FBCA@SUS-MA1IT01>
To: ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org
Good point.  If you support the workspace option, then the
initial version created by the VERSION-CONTROL request would
be determined by the DAV:current-activity of the workspace,
but without workspaces, you'd probably like a DAV:activity
element in the request body to specify this.

Does anyone object to this being added?

For the follow-on question, I'd be against adding a header to
PUT to allow an activity to be specified, but a server could
certainly fail a CHECKIN attempt that is not accompanied by
an activity.  I personally would not do that, since you are
making your server non-interoperable with a non-activity-aware
client, but that is of course your choice.

Cheers,
Geoff

-----Original Message-----
From: Steve K Speicher [mailto:sspeiche@us.ibm.com]
Sent: Monday, March 05, 2001 3:41 PM
To: ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org
Subject: How to supply an activity for VERSION-CONTROL?


Under section 11 "ACTIVITY OPTION", I can't find a way to specify an
activity with the VERSION-CONTROL request.

How do I supply an activity to track that a versionable-resource has become
a version-controlled-resource?

A follow-on question to this is...Can a server that supports activities
require that an activity be given to all updates (PUT, CHECKIN, etc.)?

Thanks in advance,
Steve Speicher
sspeiche@us.ibm.com
Received on Monday, 5 March 2001 16:57:39 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 13:57:40 GMT