W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xmlschema-dev@w3.org > July 2002

RE: Question about different content-model for element w/ same name

From: Jeroen Koops <jeroen@empanda.net>
Date: Mon, 22 Jul 2002 23:49:46 +0200 (CEST)
To: Dare Obasanjo <dareo@microsoft.com>
cc: "xmlschema-dev@w3.org" <xmlschema-dev@w3.org>
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.10.10207222329530.19444-100000@jamaica.mousedragevent.com>

On Mon, 22 Jul 2002, Dare Obasanjo wrote:

> > 
> > <xs:element name="...">
> >  <xs:complexType>
> >   <xs:choice>
> >    <xs:element name="myName" type="myFirstType"/>
> >    <xs:element name="myName" type="mySecondType"/>
> >   </xs:choice>
> >  </xs:complexType>
> > </xs:element> 
> > 
> 
> Nope. This is invalid. 

Great! (I'm trying to write a schema-validator, and this was a bit of a
worry). I now see in paragraph 3.8.1 the clause which indeed explicitly
disallows the above example, it says:

"When two or more particles contained directly or indirectly in the
 {particles} of a model group have identically named element declarations
 as their {term}, the type definitions of those declarations must be the
 same. By 'indirectly' is meant particles within the {particles} of a
 group which is itself the {term} of a directly contained particle, and so
 on recursively."

Does this imply that different content-models in elements with the same
name is always disallowed, except when it is possible to make a
distinction based on their context (I mean anywhere in a schema, not just
within a <choice> or any other specific construct)? 

Thanks again,
--
Jeroen Koops
Empanda Software Development
jeroen@empanda.net
+31-6-24686577
Received on Monday, 22 July 2002 17:49:50 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 23:15:04 UTC