W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-uri@w3.org > May 2000

Re: A simple (hopfully not stupid) question

From: John Cowan <jcowan@reutershealth.com>
Date: Fri, 26 May 2000 12:53:37 -0400
Message-ID: <392EAC11.B7EBD619@reutershealth.com>
To: Robert Hanson <robertha@zenweb.com>
CC: xml-uri@w3.org
Robert Hanson wrote:

> I can't say that I have the level of competence in XML as the other posters on
> this list, so please excuse me if my question is naieve...
> 
> As far as I understand it, the string "foo:bar" is a valid URI as well as
> being a valid URI Reference.

It satisfies the generic URI syntax in RFC 2396.  It is not a
valid URI, because there is no "foo:" scheme.

=> So if the parser (or whatever) was to absolutize the URI, what would it do to
> this URI? 

Nothing.

> Would it think it is a reference?

No.  Anything beginning "xxx:" (for reasonable values of xxx) is absolute,
per RFC 2396.  If you want to make a relative URI reference to a resource
with "foo:bar" in its name, you say "./foo:bar" instead, which is a relative
URI reference and means what you want.

>  Would it realize that it is a complete URI?

Yes.

-- 

Schlingt dreifach einen Kreis um dies! || John Cowan <jcowan@reutershealth.com>
Schliesst euer Aug vor heiliger Schau,  || http://www.reutershealth.com
Denn er genoss vom Honig-Tau,           || http://www.ccil.org/~cowan
Und trank die Milch vom Paradies.            -- Coleridge (tr. Politzer)
Received on Friday, 26 May 2000 12:54:13 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 20:32:42 UTC