W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-uri@w3.org > May 2000

Re: A little courtesy, please

From: Paul W. Abrahams <abrahams@valinet.com>
Date: Wed, 24 May 2000 18:20:18 -0400
Message-ID: <392C55A2.F9EDEECF@valinet.com>
To: keshlam@us.ibm.com
CC: Tim Berners-Lee <timbl@w3.org>, xml-uri@w3.org, Tim Bray <tbray@textuality.com>, "Simon St.Laurent" <simonstl@simonstl.com>
keshlam@us.ibm.com wrote:

> Can we please be careful about terminology? URIs are absolute by
> definition.

Where, specifically, in the text of RFC2396 is the definition that says
that?   I 've looked for it, and I don't believe it exists.  I think that may
be one of the things that people believe to be true because it was often said
-- but not in any definitive context.  (I've also been discussing this issue
in a dialogue with John Cowan.)

Paul Abrahams
Received on Wednesday, 24 May 2000 18:21:01 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 20:32:42 UTC