W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-uri@w3.org > May 2000

RE: Rules for absolutizing: was Re: Are *relative* URIs as namespace nemes considered harmful?

From: Paul Grosso <pgrosso@arbortext.com>
Date: Wed, 17 May 2000 08:42:28 -0500
Message-Id: <3.0.32.20000517083313.0072db8c@pophost.arbortext.com>
To: <xml-uri@w3.org>
At 22:12 2000 05 16 -0400, Jonathan Borden wrote:
>John Cowan wrote:
>> Jonathan Borden wrote:
>> >     I suppose the real question is what rules ought be applied
>> to transform
>> > a relative uri into an absolute uri:
>>
>> RFC 2396 defines them once and for all, except that there is an extension
>> mechanism for things like the HTML BASE element or the proposed xml:base.
>> Every Web resource has a base URI, which by default is the URI of the
>> document itself.
>
>Yet xml:base provides a mechanism to override the rules of URI composition
>as specified in RFC 2396. 

No it does not.  XML Base says that the rules of 2396 are followed.
All XML Base does is to provide a method specific to the XML media
type to provide what 2396 calls the application dependent default
base uri (see section 5.1.4 of RFC 2396).
Received on Wednesday, 17 May 2000 09:42:37 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 20:32:42 UTC