W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-encryption@w3.org > August 2001

a different comment on 5.5 - shouldn't it be mentioned in 3.4 als o?

From: Amir Herzberg <AMIR@newgenpay.com>
Date: Thu, 30 Aug 2001 13:53:50 +0300
Message-ID: <078EE8822DCFD411AAA1000629D56ADC0B7EAF@IMP01>
To: "Xml Encrypt (E-mail)" <xml-encryption@w3.org>
Another small comment on section 5.5 (Key Agreement). 

This section defines an <AgreementMethod> element to be placed inside
<KeyInfo>. However, this is indicated only in section 5, as far as I could
see, which simply lists algorithms (methods). 

Shouldn't we mention it also in section 3.4, as another way to extend
ds:KeyInfo to define the key? 

Best regards, 
Amir Herzberg
CTO, NewGenPay Inc.  
http://www.newgenpay.com/Amir/Herzberg.htm
SMS (urgent only!): _subject_ of email to aherzberg@walla.co.il
Received on Thursday, 30 August 2001 06:55:31 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 23:13:04 UTC