W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-tag@w3.org > October 2007

RE: Which URI should be persistent when redirects are used?

From: Booth, David (HP Software - Boston) <dbooth@hp.com>
Date: Mon, 1 Oct 2007 13:38:53 -0400
Message-ID: <EBBD956B8A9002479B0C9CE9FE14A6C2033BAC38@tayexc19.americas.cpqcorp.net>
To: "Dan Brickley" <danbri@danbri.org>, "Tim Berners-Lee" <timbl@w3.org>
Cc: "Misha Wolf" <Misha.Wolf@reuters.com>, "W3C-TAG" <www-tag@w3.org>, "semantic-web-ig list" <semantic-web-ig.list@reuters.com>

> From: Dan Brickley
> 
> >>
> >> How about 303 redirects?
> [ . . . ]
> 
> Would it be wrong for B to be a(nother) URI for the resource? eg. an 
> LSID, URN, java:, phone: or other non-http URI?

Yes it would be wrong.  The HTTP spec RFC2616 spec says: "The new URI is
not a substitute reference for the originally requested resource."[1]

1. http://www.w3.org/Protocols/rfc2616/rfc2616-sec10.html#sec10.3.4



David Booth, Ph.D.
HP Software
+1 617 629 8881 office  |  dbooth@hp.com
http://www.hp.com/go/software

Opinions expressed herein are those of the author and do not represent
the official views of HP unless explicitly stated otherwise.
 
Received on Monday, 1 October 2007 19:21:18 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 22:56:18 UTC