W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-tag@w3.org > May 2002

Re: URIEquivalence-15 and IRIs

From: Martin Duerst <duerst@w3.org>
Date: Tue, 28 May 2002 13:43:39 +0900
Message-Id: <4.2.0.58.J.20020528134301.0425da80@localhost>
To: Aaron Swartz <me@aaronsw.com>
Cc: www-tag@w3.org
At 22:16 02/05/27 -0500, Aaron Swartz wrote:
>On Monday, May 27, 2002, at 09:23  PM, Martin Duerst wrote:
>
>>>(in contrast to http:, where lower-case is dominant)
>
>It's not just a good idea, it's the law, no? That is, RFC2616 requires 
>"http" to be in lower case and I don't see anything in RFC2396 about 
>case-insensitive scheme comparison. Am I missing something?

3.1. Scheme Component

...

    Scheme names consist of a sequence of characters beginning with a
    lower case letter and followed by any combination of lower case
    letters, digits, plus ("+"), period ("."), or hyphen ("-").  For
    resiliency, programs interpreting URI should treat upper case letters
    as equivalent to lower case in scheme names (e.g., allow "HTTP" as
    well as "http").
Received on Tuesday, 28 May 2002 05:42:34 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 22:55:51 UTC