W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > January 2014

Re: [css-flexbox] element vs box

From: Peter Moulder <pjrm@mail.internode.on.net>
Date: Sun, 26 Jan 2014 08:58:48 +1100
To: www-style@w3.org
Message-ID: <20140125215848.GA12289@mail.internode.on.net>
In trying to help resolve this issue, I've been trying to construct
replacement text for section 4, but I'm not very sure that I understand
the intent.  The easiest behaviour would be if the sentence in section 4
about applying CSS21 section 9.7 table, were to apply to children of
elements whose 'display' is 'flex' or 'inline-flex'; though I'm not sure
that that interpretation is consistent with the parenthesized text at the
end of that sentence.  Could it be that box generation should proceed based
on the value of 'display' that would result without applying this sentence
from section 4, and then certain other parts of CSS should instead assume a
distinct value of 'display' that results from applying the CSS21 section 9.7
table?  I'm hesitant to go with that interpretation, because it sounds like
it's opening up a can of worms if there can be multiple computed values of a
property for a single box or element.  What is the reason for applying the
section-9.7 table?

It might be that just editing the spec is easier than explaining here, but
the questions might help you know what things I don't understand in the
current spec.


A related issue: please also be careful about <dfn> markup, using it in the
sentence that actually defines a term: <dfn id="..."> can make a difference
to how things are interpreted, because it's presumed to provide the
definition of that term.  E.g. flex container and flex item should probably
have their definitions at the start of section 2.

pjrm.
Received on Saturday, 25 January 2014 21:59:08 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 25 March 2022 10:08:38 UTC