W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > October 2013

[css-overflow] Is the last fragment in a 'fragment box'?

From: Alan Stearns <stearns@adobe.com>
Date: Sat, 5 Oct 2013 14:06:38 -0700
To: "www-style@w3.org" <www-style@w3.org>
CC: "L. David Baron" <dbaron@dbaron.org>
Message-ID: <CE75CD6E.138FC%stearns@adobe.com>
David,

I believe that section 5.0 correctly defines a key interaction between
overflow:fragments and multicol. If you have an element with both
overflow:fragments and multicol, then overflow works as defined in
css-overflow. You accomplish this by defining when a 'fragment box' is
created, and fragment boxes override multicol overflow.

But section 5.1.2 refers to a 'fragment box' with a computed value of
overflow other than 'fragments':

---
if a fragment box has a computed value
of 'overflow' other than 'fragments' then
that fragment box is the last fragment.
However, overriding 'overflow' on the
first fragment does not cause the
fragment box not to exist.
---

I think both of these cases (last and first fragments) should result in a
regular box, not a 'fragment box'. The content in this box does not
fragment further, and if it happens to be multicol I believe it should
create overflow columns.

Thanks,

Alan
Received on Saturday, 5 October 2013 21:07:17 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 22:51:02 UTC