- From: William R Williams <wrwilliams@fs.fed.us>
[…] - From: William R Williams <wrwilliams@fs.fed.us>
- Date: Thu, 4 Sep 2008 15:09:39 -0700
- To: w3c-wai-ig-request@w3.org
- Cc: "Accessys@smart.net" <accessys@smart.net>, John Foliot <foliot@wats.ca>, Harry Loots <harry.loots@ieee.org>, James Craig <jcraig@apple.com>, Joachim Andersson <joachim.andersson@etu.se>, wai-ig list <w3c-wai-ig@w3.org>, w3c-wai-ig-request@w3.org, "wai-xtech@w3.org WAI-XTECH" <wai-xtech@w3.org>, webaim-forum@list.webaim.org
The law in the USA is called Section 508 of the Rehabilitation Act (29 U.S.C. 794d), as amended by the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (P.L. 105-220), August 7, 1998. It's scope is limited to Federal Departments and Agencies. There are no real enforcement mechanisms. Only an "individual with a disability may file a complaint alleging that a Federal department or agency fails to comply" with the law. The Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) requires agencies to acquire accessible electronic and information unless an exception applies and is documented.