W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-sgml-wg@w3.org > February 1997

[Fwd: Re: Use of ";" in relative URLs: procedural issue?]

From: Len Bullard <cbullard@hiwaay.net>
Date: Mon, 03 Feb 1997 13:47:05 -0600
Message-ID: <32F640B9.999@hiwaay.net>
To: w3c-sgml-wg@w3.org
FYI:

John C Klensin wrote:
> 
> At 07:26 97.02.03 -0800, Larry Masinter wrote:
> >There is a proposal to change the definition of relative URL
> >processing from that previously defined in RFC 1808 and
> >draft-fielding-url-syntax around processing of relative URLs that
> >...
> >This is quite attractive, and is important for some schemes.  No one
> >seems to implement this currently, though, so introducing it at this
> >point seems like we would at least have to start over at "Proposed
> >Standard", and should only do so if the consensus of the community is
> >that this is the right thing to do.
> 
> Larry,
> 
> This is just a personal opinion, but, to me, this is a good idea that falls
> into the general category of "probably have to do it (or something like it)
> sooner or later -- doing it now, however painful, is likely to be less
> painful than doing it a few years hence".
> 
>  regards,
>     john
Received on Monday, 3 February 1997 14:58:22 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 20:25:07 UTC