W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > uri@w3.org > October 2012

Re: URI template variable names vs URI unreserved characters

From: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
Date: Mon, 1 Oct 2012 10:59:22 +0100
Cc: "uri@w3.org" <uri@w3.org>
Message-Id: <B6C99C79-39E9-40C7-950A-33B4AEC25B1B@mnot.net>
To: "Rushforth, Peter" <Peter.Rushforth@NRCan-RNCan.gc.ca>
IIRC the thinking was to withhold some characters for future operators, etc.


On 26/09/2012, at 8:57 PM, "Rushforth, Peter" <Peter.Rushforth@NRCan-RNCan.gc.ca> wrote:

> Hi,
> 
> I am trying to use URI templates to describe an existing API. The api has parameters which
> include hyphens "-".  URI template variable names disallow hyphens, forcing them to be
> % encoded.
> 
> Why should hyphens be excluded?  They don't seem to have special meaning in templates
> and they are unreserved in URIs.
> http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc3986#section-2.3
> http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6570#section-2.3
> 
> It might work out that the resulting URIs are useable, but they are damn ugly,
> and it was readability that prompted the hyphens in the first place.
> 
> Thanks,
> Peter Rushforth
> 

--
Mark Nottingham
http://www.mnot.net/
Received on Monday, 1 October 2012 09:59:47 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 21:25:16 UTC