W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > uri@w3.org > January 2010

Re: When is percent-encoding required.

From: Julien ÉLIE <julien@trigofacile.com>
Date: Wed, 13 Jan 2010 19:09:50 +0100
Message-ID: <7B0A3F2782F24473B1E7D4E50A38714B@Iulius>
To: "URI" <uri@w3.org>, "Charles Lindsey" <chl@clerew.man.ac.uk>
Hi Charles,

> Here is the wording I now propose:
>
> According to [RFC 3968], characters that are in <gen-delims> (a subset of  <reserved>) MUST be percent-encoded (though it is not 
> wrong to encode  others). Specifically, the characters allowed in <msg-id-core> that must  be encoded are
>     "/"  "?"  "#"  "[" and "]"
> Note that an agent which seeks to interpret a 'news' URI needs to decode  all these percent-encoded characters before passing it 
> on to an NNTP  server to be acted upon.
>
> Comments anyone?

MUSTn't "%" also be encoded?

I see in to-be RFC 5538:

     mid-left        = 1*( mid-atext / "." ) /      ; <dot-atom-text>
                       ( "%22" mid-quote "%22" )    ; <no-fold-quote>
     mid-right       = 1*( mid-atext / "." ) /      ; <dot-atom-text>
                       ( "%5B" mid-literal "%5D" )  ; <no-fold-literal>
     mid-atext       = ALPHA / DIGIT /              ; RFC 2822 <atext>
                       "!" / "$" / "&" / "'" /      ; allowed sub-delims
                       "*" / "+" / "=" /            ; allowed sub-delims
                       "-" / "_" / "~" /            ; allowed unreserved
                       "%23" / "%25" / "%2F" /      ; "#" / "%" / "/"
                       "%3F" / "%5E" / "%60" /      ; "?" / "^" / "`"
                       "%7B" / "%7C" / "%7D"        ; "{" / "|" / "}"

but if I have a message-ID that contains "%23", isn't is mandatory to
convert it into "%2523" (URI)?

-- 
Julien ÉLIE

« Il n'y a pas moyen de contenter ceux qui veulent savoir le pourquoi
  des pourquoi. » (Leibniz) 
Received on Tuesday, 19 January 2010 00:03:16 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 21:25:13 UTC