W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > uri@w3.org > December 2007

Re: xpointer fragments and []

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Thu, 13 Dec 2007 20:42:05 +0100
To: Jeremy Carroll <jjc@hpl.hp.com>
Cc: URI <uri@w3.org>
Message-ID: <f623m3tia695rl1cncvkhoon50hl80jose@hive.bjoern.hoehrmann.de>

* Jeremy Carroll wrote:
>Is an xpointer fragment indeed illegal in RFC 3986? (and also 3987?)

The XPointer Framework allows to use any Unicode character in the data
part of the pointer, except that braces must be balanced. If you put a
pointer into a resource identifier, you have to escape characters that
are not allowed in resource identifiers, the square braces are just one
example of such characters, and so are other characters like ">" that
might reasonably occur in some pointers.

Note that some contexts do not use RFC 3986 / 3987 resource identifiers,
but proprietary constructs, like RDF URI References, XML Resource
Identifiers, Legacy Extended IRIs, Human Readable Resource Identifiers,
strings as defined in XLink, xsd:anyURI strings, and so on. Those have
different rules naturally and might allow unescaped square braces.
-- 
Björn Höhrmann · mailto:bjoern@hoehrmann.de · http://bjoern.hoehrmann.de
Weinh. Str. 22 · Telefon: +49(0)621/4309674 · http://www.bjoernsworld.de
68309 Mannheim · PGP Pub. KeyID: 0xA4357E78 · http://www.websitedev.de/ 
Received on Thursday, 13 December 2007 19:42:28 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 21:25:11 UTC