W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > uri@w3.org > January 2006

Re: scheme specific case normalization

From: Dan Brickley <danbri@danbri.org>
Date: Wed, 25 Jan 2006 08:39:38 -0500
To: Jeremy Carroll <jjc@hpl.hp.com>
Cc: uri@w3.org
Message-ID: <20060125133938.GD12129@postdiluvian.org>

* Jeremy Carroll <jjc@hpl.hp.com> [2006-01-25 12:51+0000]
> 
> 
> 
> A comment on
> http://tools.ietf.org/html?draft=draft-hansen-2717bis-2718bis-uri-guidelines-07.txt
> 
> 
> In RFC 3986 I read:
> 
> [[
>  Some schemes define additional subcomponents that consist of case- 
> insensitive data, giving an implicit license to normalizers to convert 
> this data to a common case (e.g., all lowercase).
> ]]
> page 42, section 6.2.3
> 
> 
> It is helpful if "schemes with subcomponents  that consist of case- 
> insensitive data" in their definition documents would specify that 
> usually lowercase SHOULD be used. This is particularly pertinent in 
> applications such as XML Namespaces and Semantic Web, where 
> character-by-characters comparison is the norm, and unnormalized URIs 
> result in false negatives.
> 
> Suggested text along the lines of
> [[
> When a scheme defines subcomponents that consist of case-insensitive 
> data, then it SHOULD specify that implementations should accept 
> uppercase letters as equivalent to lowercase for the sake of robustness 
> but should only produce lowercase scheme names for consistency.
> ]]

I like your suggestion...

Dan


> 
> 
> 
> Jeremy
> 
Received on Wednesday, 25 January 2006 13:39:45 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 21:25:09 UTC