W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > uri@w3.org > February 2004

Re: "Relative URI" or "Relative URI Reference"?

From: Roy T. Fielding <fielding@gbiv.com>
Date: Mon, 16 Feb 2004 00:44:58 -0800
Cc: uri@w3.org
To: "Ian B. Jacobs" <ij@w3.org>
Message-Id: <66B05089-605C-11D8-8468-000393753936@gbiv.com>

On Friday, August 1, 2003, at 11:41  AM, Ian B. Jacobs wrote:
> I was just looking at section 4.2 of rfc2396bis-03 [1] and
> noticed that the terms "Relative URI" and "Relative URI
> reference" are both used. I am wondering whether one or the
> other will be chosen, or whether I've missed the the
> difference between the two.

I try to use "relative URI reference" in text and "relative-URI"
when referring to the syntax term.

....Roy
Received on Monday, 16 February 2004 03:44:44 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 21:25:07 UTC