W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-xml-core-wg@w3.org > July 2012

[Bug 17890] New: xml:base and xml:space allowed on foreign elements, but also forbidden

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Wed, 18 Jul 2012 07:13:02 +0000
To: public-xml-core-wg@w3.org
Message-ID: <bug-17890-2609@http.www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/>
https://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=17890

           Summary: xml:base and xml:space allowed on foreign elements,
                    but also forbidden
           Product: HTML WG
           Version: unspecified
          Platform: Other
        OS/Version: other
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P3
         Component: other Hixie drafts (editor: Ian Hickson)
        AssignedTo: ian@hixie.ch
        ReportedBy: contributor@whatwg.org
         QAContact: contributor@whatwg.org
                CC: mike@w3.org, public-xml-core-wg@w3.org


This was was cloned from bug 17745 as part of operation convergence.
Originally filed: 2012-07-11 15:28:00 +0000
Original reporter: Henry S. Thompson <ht@inf.ed.ac.uk>

================================================================================
 #0   Henry S. Thompson                               2012-07-11 15:28:03 +0000 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Is it a terminology issue, or a deeper problem, that we have both

  When a _foreign element_ has one of the namespaced attributes given by
  the local name and namespace of the first and second cells of a row
  from the following table, it must be written using the name given by
  the third cell from the same row. . . xml:base . . . xml:space

  [Section 8.1.2.3 Attributes, in Section 8 The HTML Syntax]

but also

  Authors must not use the xml:base attribute in _HTML documents_.

  [Section 3.2.3.5 The xml:base attribute (XML only)]

?

That is, the former appears to allow xml:base on foreign elements,
while the latter appears to forbid it.  Please clarify this in the
spec. one way or the other --- our preference would be for the xml:
attributes to be allowed on foreign elements.

Submitted on behalf of the XML Core WG
================================================================================
 #1   Simon Pieters                                   2012-07-11 16:48:09 +0000 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I think they should be allowed on HTML elements as well. They can be set by
script, and xml:base might well be useful.
================================================================================

-- 
Configure bugmail: https://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are on the CC list for the bug.
Received on Wednesday, 18 July 2012 07:13:03 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 21:16:44 UTC