W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webrtc@w3.org > January 2014

Re: Valid syntax for TURN USERNAME

From: Martin Thomson <martin.thomson@gmail.com>
Date: Wed, 15 Jan 2014 09:16:28 -0800
Message-ID: <CABkgnnWb3acJph_SYtSs4SaYMzRDhBQYc3ykPMYjB8dFn=95aw@mail.gmail.com>
To: Iñaki Baz Castillo <ibc@aliax.net>
Cc: Justin Uberti <juberti@google.com>, "public-webrtc@w3.org" <public-webrtc@w3.org>
On 15 January 2014 03:20, Iñaki Baz Castillo <ibc@aliax.net> wrote:
> RFC 5766 (TURN) does neither specify the
> valid syntax for the USERNAME field within the TURN protocol.

The format for the username field is very clearly (over-)specified in
RFC 5389.  What part of that is a problem?

> - Chrome does not allow "@" symbol in the IceServers "username" field.

According to RFC 5389, the "@" should be acceptable, but I recommend
finding another forum for discussing potential bugs in
implementations.
Received on Wednesday, 15 January 2014 17:17:04 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 23 October 2017 15:19:37 UTC