W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webrtc@w3.org > August 2011

Re: Mapping of media streams to RTP (Re: Query: What does "context" mean in the context (sic) of requirement A15? [ACTION-6])

From: Randell Jesup <randell-ietf@jesup.org>
Date: Wed, 24 Aug 2011 16:13:23 -0400
Message-ID: <4E555B63.2080505@jesup.org>
To: public-webrtc@w3.org
On 8/24/2011 11:47 AM, Elwell, John wrote:
>> RTCP doesn't have a delay if a SR is the first thing sent on
>> a session,
>> as recommended in draft-perkins-avt-rapid-rtp-sync-03 section 2.1.1 -
>> this is permitted by RFC 3550 too, it notes.
> [JRE] OK, so CNAME can be used to map an RTP stream to a given media description in SDP. CNAME alone does not indicate the purpose of an RTP stream - it would still need something else to map it to "game" or "agent", and that is where a=content comes in.

Don't count on RTCP getting received...  Start of a session might even 
be the worst place for it.

-- 
Randell Jesup
randell-ietf@jesup.org
Received on Wednesday, 24 August 2011 20:16:16 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 23 October 2017 15:19:25 UTC