W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webrtc-logs@w3.org > June 2017

Re: [webrtc-pc] Do we need a "trackremoved" event?

From: Bernard Aboba via GitHub <sysbot+gh@w3.org>
Date: Wed, 07 Jun 2017 02:32:09 +0000
To: public-webrtc-logs@w3.org
Message-ID: <issue_comment.created-306668762-1496802728-sysbot+gh@w3.org>
@jan-ivar  With respect to the transceiver model, the remote effects of transceiver.stop() are described in Section 5.4: 

"When a remote description is applied with a zero port in the media description for the corresponding transceiver, as defined in [JSEP] (section 4.2.2), the user agent must run the above steps as if stop had been called. In addition, since transceiver.receiver.track has ended, the steps described in track ended must be followed."

Is this confused/unclear?

-- 
GitHub Notification of comment by aboba
Please view or discuss this issue at https://github.com/w3c/webrtc-pc/issues/1161#issuecomment-306668762 using your GitHub account
Received on Wednesday, 7 June 2017 02:32:15 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 4 June 2019 15:32:44 UTC