W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webrtc-logs@w3.org > June 2017

Re: [webrtc-pc] Do we need a "trackremoved" event?

From: Bernard Aboba via GitHub <sysbot+gh@w3.org>
Date: Tue, 06 Jun 2017 21:39:13 +0000
To: public-webrtc-logs@w3.org
Message-ID: <issue_comment.created-306625290-1496785151-sysbot+gh@w3.org>
@fippo Section 5.3 says "When one of the SSRCs for RTP source media streams received by receiver is removed (either due to reception of a BYE or via timeout), the mute event is fired at track. If and when packets are received again, the unmute event is fired at track." So according to this one could argue that when the sender stops sending, a mute event is received on the remote received track.

-- 
GitHub Notification of comment by aboba
Please view or discuss this issue at https://github.com/w3c/webrtc-pc/issues/1161#issuecomment-306625290 using your GitHub account
Received on Tuesday, 6 June 2017 21:39:19 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 4 June 2019 15:32:44 UTC