W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-rdf-in-xhtml-tf@w3.org > November 2009

Re: PROPOSAL: Errata text regarding defining a prefix of '_'

From: Shane McCarron <shane@aptest.com>
Date: Sat, 14 Nov 2009 11:37:37 -0600
Message-ID: <4AFEEAE1.5070703@aptest.com>
To: Ivan Herman <ivan@w3.org>
CC: "public-rdf-in-xhtml-tf.w3.org" <public-rdf-in-xhtml-tf@w3.org>
Just curious - how does it issue a warning?  As part of the graph?

Ivan Herman wrote:
> Looks fine to me.
>
> (I was unsure on the call and I checked: my implementation already does
> that and issues a warning in case of reusing '_')
>
> Thanks
>
> ivan
>
> Shane McCarron wrote:
>   
>> At the 12 November meeting, the group agreed that the RDFa Syntax
>> Specification reserves the prefix of '_', but that it could be clearer
>> about this.  We agreed to put a clarification in the Errata.  I propose
>> the following text:
>>
>> In sections 5.4.5 and 7 the specification indicates that the prefix '_'
>> is reserved and is used to create / reference blank nodes (bnodes). 
>> Because this prefix is reserved, authors SHOULD NOT declare a mapping
>> for the prefix '_' and conforming processors MUST NOT incorporate such a
>> prefix mapping into the 'list of URI mappings' as defined in section 5.5.
>>
>>
>>     
>
>   

-- 
Shane P. McCarron                          Phone: +1 763 786-8160 x120
Managing Director                            Fax: +1 763 786-8180
ApTest Minnesota                            Inet: shane@aptest.com
Received on Saturday, 14 November 2009 17:38:12 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 17:02:05 UTC