W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > June 2016

[Bug 29698] New: [XSLT30] Streamable merging does not require streamability checking anymore

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Sat, 18 Jun 2016 12:53:43 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <bug-29698-523@http.www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/>
https://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=29698

            Bug ID: 29698
           Summary: [XSLT30] Streamable merging does not require
                    streamability checking anymore
           Product: XPath / XQuery / XSLT
           Version: Candidate Recommendation
          Hardware: PC
                OS: Windows NT
            Status: NEW
          Severity: minor
          Priority: P2
         Component: XSLT 3.0
          Assignee: mike@saxonica.com
          Reporter: abel.braaksma@xs4all.nl
        QA Contact: public-qt-comments@w3.org
  Target Milestone: ---

The text in 19.10 currently says:

<quote>
Specifying streamable="yes" on xsl:merge declares that the merging process is
streamable.
</quote>

But in fact, it is an attribute of xsl:merge-source. Also, this attribute is
implicitly "yes" if absent and you specify xsl:merge-course/@for-each-stream.

Furthermore, we have changed the way streaming is done with merging, using an
implicit snapshot function. As a consequence of these new rules, there is no
limit on what you can do inside the xsl:merge child declarations and
expressions.

I'm not necessarily convinced we should remove it from section 19.10, but
whenever you specify this, and whatever syntactically legal constructs are
used, it is always "guaranteed-streamable". So perhaps a different wording
should be used here?

-- 
You are receiving this mail because:
You are the QA Contact for the bug.
Received on Saturday, 18 June 2016 12:53:45 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:58:01 UTC