W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > March 2015

[Bug 28216] [XSLT30] XPath 3.0 requires host languages to specify the kind of line ending normalization

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Fri, 20 Mar 2015 12:53:39 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <bug-28216-523-hZjw2SyhkW@http.www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/>
https://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=28216

Michael Kay <mike@saxonica.com> changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
             Status|NEW                         |ASSIGNED

--- Comment #1 from Michael Kay <mike@saxonica.com> ---
Subject to WG approval, I have added the following text at the end of section
5.3:

<p diff="add" at="S-bug28216">The XPath specification states that the host
language must specify whether the XPath processor normalizes all line breaks on
input, before parsing, and if it does so, whether it uses the rules of [XML
1.0] or [XML 1.1]. In the case of XSLT, all handling of line breaks is the
responsibility of the XML parser (which may support either XML 1.0 or XML 1.1);
the XSLT and XPath processors make no further changes.</p>

<note><p diff="add" at="S-bug28216">Most XPath expressions in a stylesheet
appear within XML attributes. They are therefore subject to XML line-ending
normalization (for example, a CRLF sequence is normalized to LF) and also to
XML attribute-value normalization, which replaces tabs and newlines by spaces.
XPath expressions appearing in text value templates, however (see TVTs) are
subject to line-ending normalization but not attribute value normalization). In
both cases, normalization of whitespace can be prevented by using character
references such as <code>&amp;#x9;</code>.</p></note>

-- 
You are receiving this mail because:
You are the QA Contact for the bug.
Received on Friday, 20 March 2015 12:53:46 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:57:53 UTC