W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > November 2014

[Bug 27175] subtype-itemtype

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Thu, 20 Nov 2014 14:41:50 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <bug-27175-523-cBwbwFeKMn@http.www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/>
https://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=27175

--- Comment #4 from Michael Kay <mike@saxonica.com> ---
I got that wrong. 

The reason rule 14 covers the element(B, xs:anyType?) case is that we want to
make element(N) a subtype of element(N, xs:anyType?), which would not be the
case under rule 16 alone.

So I think the lowest-risk fix, as suggested, is to change rule 14 as suggested
to say:

14. Bi is either element(Bn) or element(Bn, xs:anyType?), the expanded QName of
An equals the expanded QName of Bn, and Ai is either element(An) or element(An,
T) or element(An, T?) for any type T.

-- 
You are receiving this mail because:
You are the QA Contact for the bug.
Received on Thursday, 20 November 2014 14:41:55 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 15:45:59 UTC