W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > July 2012

[Bug 18020] New: Limits

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Wed, 18 Jul 2012 10:42:28 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <bug-18020-523@http.www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/>
https://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=18020

           Summary: Limits
           Product: XPath / XQuery / XSLT
           Version: Working drafts
          Platform: PC
        OS/Version: All
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: XSLT 3.0
        AssignedTo: mike@saxonica.com
        ReportedBy: mike@saxonica.com
         QAContact: public-qt-comments@w3.org


The XSLT 3.0 specification asserts, in section 4.7, that the Data Model spec
leaves it to host languages to define limits. If it does so, it seems that it
does so only by default; I can find no mention of limits in the Data Model
spec.

On the other hand, F+O does have a few things to say about limits, for example
the required precision for date/time values. It doesn't contradict what we say
in XSLT, except that it doesn't say that it's a host language responsibility.

Section 4.7 says nothing about what processors should do when limits are
exceeded. What happens, for example, if the limit on the length of a sequence
is exceeded? We don't say whether processors are required to fail cleanly.

-- 
Configure bugmail: https://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Wednesday, 18 July 2012 10:42:33 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:57:39 UTC