W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > April 2011

[Bug 10682] [XQ1.1] Use of the term URI in introduction

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Mon, 18 Apr 2011 15:36:28 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1QBqV2-0001y4-Gr@jessica.w3.org>
http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=10682

Jonathan Robie <jonathan.robie@redhat.com> changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
             Status|NEW                         |RESOLVED
         Resolution|                            |FIXED

--- Comment #1 from Jonathan Robie <jonathan.robie@redhat.com> 2011-04-18 15:36:27 UTC ---
This was fixed by adding the following definition for URI:

[Definition: Within this specification, the term URI refers to a Universal
Resource Identifier as defined in [RFC3986] and extended in [RFC3987] with the
new name IRI.] The term URI has been retained in preference to IRI to avoid
introducing new names for concepts such as "Base URI" that are defined or
referenced across the whole family of XML specifications.

Note:

In most contexts, processors are not required to raise errors if a URI is not
lexically valid according to [RFC3986] and [RFC3987]. See 2.4.5 URI Literals
and 3.8.1.2 Namespace Declaration Attributes for details.

-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Monday, 18 April 2011 15:36:30 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:57:35 UTC