W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > December 2010

[Bug 11582] New: [FT] Ignoring weight declarations

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Tue, 21 Dec 2010 04:29:00 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <bug-11582-523@http.www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/>
http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=11582

           Summary: [FT] Ignoring weight declarations
           Product: XPath / XQuery / XSLT
           Version: Candidate Recommendation
          Platform: All
        OS/Version: All
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: Full Text 1.0
        AssignedTo: jim.melton@acm.org
        ReportedBy: paul@lucasmail.org
         QAContact: public-qt-comments@w3.org


The XQuery and XPath Full Text 1.0 specification section 2.3.1 says in part:

> Weight declarations in an FTContainsExpr for which no scores are evaluated are ignored.

First, I assume that "an FTContainsExpr for which no scores are evaluated" is
an FTContainsExpr that does not actually use the "score" keyword, e.g.:

> for $b in /books/book
> where $b/content contains text ("web site" weight {0.5}) ftand ("usability" weight {2})
> return <result>{$b}</result>

In the above query, even though weights are used, no score is requested. 
Hence, I assume this is that the specification means by "an FTContainsExpr for
which no scores are evaluated."  If this is NOT what the specification means,
then the specification should clarify.

Second, for such a query as the above, what does "ignored" mean?  Is the weight
declaration ignored in during parsing?  Is it ignored for type-checking?  Is it
ignored and not evaluated?

For example, if a weight declaration were "weight { $w }" and $w was not
declared anywhere in the query, is that fact ignored or is it an error?

Does "ignored" mean that $w would not even be evaluated?

What if $w is not castable to xs:double: is that fact ignored or is it an
error?

What if $w is outside the range [-1000,1000]: is that fact ignored or is it an
error?

The specification needs to specify what "ignored" means.

-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Tuesday, 21 December 2010 04:29:03 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:57:33 UTC