W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > November 2009

[Bug 7823] [SER] Description of escaping rules for script and style elements in HTML mode not clear

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Fri, 27 Nov 2009 20:28:51 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1NE7Qx-0000Gk-5E@wiggum.w3.org>
http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=7823





--- Comment #5 from Henry Zongaro <zongaro@ca.ibm.com>  2009-11-27 20:28:50 ---
Escaping only applies to text nodes and attribute nodes - see steps 3.a.iii and
3.e of section 4.[1]  It's not possible to escape the characters in a comment
or processing instruction in XML or HTML.

(To make it more apparent where escaping occurs, I think I will create a
definition for the term "to escape" in the Serialization 1.1 draft, and add
links where the term is used.)

[1] http://www.w3.org/TR/xslt-xquery-serialization/#serphases


-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Friday, 27 November 2009 20:29:00 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:57:29 UTC